Immigration, Foreigner rights and Employment


Immigration, Foreigner rights and Employment

Romanian Visa,Work permit in Romania,Residence permit in Romania

The first requirement that a foreign immigrant must accomplish in Romania is having a valid Visa or residence permit. If you wish to stay in Romania for more than 3 months, you must apply for a long-term visa at the Romanian Office of Immigration.

For E.U. citizen, E.U. citizen family and the citizens of countries that signed bilateral treaties with Romania, entry visa is not required for a period of 90 days.

A Long-term visa grants to its holder the right to obtain a residence permit in Romania.

The residence permit is granted for a maximum period of 1 year. It is required to extend the residence permit one month before its expiration date.

For a business investment of 500,000 Euros or 50 employees, the residence permit is granted for a period of 3 years.

For a business investment of 1,000,000 Euros or 100 employees, the residence permit is granted for a period of 5 years.

After five years of constant stay in Romania and only if the applicant passes the office immigration interview, the residence permit can be changed with a permanent permit granted for 5 years.

GRANTING OF THE ROMANIAN CITIZENSHIP:

After 7 years of constant stay in Romania, if the applicant passes the citizenship exams;

After 4 years of constant stay in Romania, if the applicant invests in Romania 1,000,000 Euros or the foreigner is married to a Romanian citizen.

Children born in Romania out of foreign parents do not receive Romanian citizenship.

EMPLOYMENT:

EU citizens, family members of Romanian and EU citizens, citizens of the European Economic Area, and permanent residents can have a job in Romania without a work permit by signing a labour contract with the employer under the Labour Code.

Foreign citizens who do not belong to the above categories can have a job in Romania based on the work permit issued by the Romanian Immigration Office.

Exceptions:
- heads of subsidiaries, branches and agencies;
- citizens of countries with which Romania has concluded bilateral treaties.

Our lawyers assist you to obtain quickly

Romanian Visa

for short and long stay and more .
Our lawyers assist you to obtain quickly

work permit in Romania

and more.
Our lawyers assist you to obtain quickly

residence permit in Romania

and more.
We speak English, Spanish and Chinese Mandarin.

Our lawyers have more valuable experience in immigration cases for the following purposes: business; visit; family reunification; work; residence permit; permanent permit; citizenship.