DETACHMENT


LONG-STAY VISA FOR DETACHMENT



  The long-stay visa for detachment is granted to foreigners for the purpose of carrying out lucrative activities on the territory of Romania to a beneficiary of the service provision.

The visa application must be accompanied by the following documents:

a)copy of the detachment notice issued in compliance with the specific laws on the employment and detachment of foreigners on the territory of Romania;

b)proof of financial means at the level of the national minimum gross salary for the entire period mentioned in the visa;

c)a criminal record certificate or other document of the same legal value issued by the authorities of the country of domicile or residence;

d)medical insurance for the validity period of the visa.

The long-stay visa for detachment is granted without submitting a copy of the secondment notice to foreigners belonging to the following categories:


  1. foreigners employed by legal persons established in one of the Member States of the European Union or the European Economic Area or in the Swiss Confederation, seconded in Romania, provided that the residence permit from that State is presented;


b)foreigners who are to carry out teaching, scientific or other categories of temporary activities in institutions accredited or provisionally authorized in Romania on the basis of bilateral agreements and specially qualified personnel on the basis of the order of the minister of national education, as well as foreigners who perform artistic activities in cultural institutions in Romania, based on the Order of the Minister of Culture;

c)foreigners who are going to carry out on the territory of Romania temporary activities requested by ministries or other bodies of the central or local public administration or by autonomous administrative authorities.

A foreigner may apply for a long-stay visa for detachment within 60 days from the date of receipt of the secondment notice by the beneficiary of the service provision. The visa shall be approved by the National Visa Centre within 10 days of submitting the visa application, without the need to obtain the approval.


The long-stay visa for detachment also certifies the foreigner's right to work on the territory of Romania.


For consultancy please schedule an appointment per e-mail:

jurimedoffice@gmail.com